North and South Poles are situated opposite each other diametrically at the end of the Earth’s axis. The North Pole is located in the center of the Arctic Ocean, which has continuous moving ice shields over the water. The South Pole is the most incredible and driest continent on Earth, mostly an island covered with ice and is often called the polar desert. The Arctic and The Antarctic are similarly cooler regions with bare precipitation. Still, Antarctica, the southernmost continent, is colder than the Arctic as Antarctica is a land covered in ice with very little vegetation, whereas the Arctic is a large sea. However, there are mountains and hills, plains and rivers, tundras and taiga in the Arctic with bountiful plant life and freshwater. Wild creatures are living both in Antarctica and the Arctic, which are significantly different from each other. The Arctic has land animals due to its vast plantation and freshwater, whereas in Antarctica, 235 species live there where most of them are underwater animals.
One of the most famous species of Arctic wildlife is the Polar bear. Polar bears are enormous and can weigh about 1,500 pounds and 8 feet in height. They usually prey and cater to seals for survival and mostly stay in their underwear, squirming between the ice and the sea.
Everyone knows about rein deers, the animals on which Santa Claus comes with our presents. To many, reindeers are also fictitious, along with Santa Claus. Nevertheless, the reindeers are popular in the Arctic, with a significant number of them. They are known to be fast and can run up to 50 mph while walking 3,000 miles annually. Although reindeers are diminishing due to climate change, we need to step up for them before they become mythical creatures on which Santa comes.
They are the enormous mighty penguins for other species of penguins in Antarctica with a weight of about 90 pounds and height of 4 feet. Emperor Penguins are well known for their barbarous seedbeds on Earth. They usually feed on squids and krill but are frightened by orcas and leopard seals.
Leopard Seals are the most praiseworthy and vicious predator of Antarctica that preys on a broader range of animals, including penguins, squid, fish, other water birds, and broods of different species. Leopard seals have a prolonged and lean structure which enables them to swim at 25 mph.
Southern Elephant Seals
The gigantic species of seal in Antarctica are Southern Elephant Seals. Both the males and the females of this species vary in size, weight, and height to a greater extent. The male can weigh up to 8,000 pounds with a height of 15 feet, whereas The females can weigh up to 1,500 pounds with 9 feet. They are great divers and can dive up to 4000 feet in one breath and stay underwater for 20-30 minutes.
Wildlife creatures are some of the fascinating creatures on Earth. The Arctic and Antarctic wild creatures are beautiful in their way, being discrete from each other.